privacy policy

Your privacy is important, and we are comitted to the protection of your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement applies to the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney and to all its business activities to the extent they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney understands the importance to its clients and their customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), please see Appendix A for additional information regarding the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney’s use of your personal information

It is the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What information do we collect?

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of the Amora Hotel Sydney’s functions or activities.Personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way collect information from you. For example, when you register on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out an online or hard-copy form.

The Amora Hotel Sydney will take reasonable steps, as soon as practical, to ensure you area aware that we have your information and how to gain access to that information and the purpose for which the information was collected.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions - your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails - the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

However personal information about you will not be disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless we have obtained your consent to the use of that information for the secondary use, such as direct marketing. If it is not practicable to obtain your consent and you have made known to us you desire not to receive any further direct marketing communications, we will cease any direct marketing communications with you.

How do we protect your information?

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or we access your personal information.We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Data Quality

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, is complete and up-to-date.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

All personal information held by us cannot be accessed, except to the extent outlined by the Australian Privacy Principles and you will be an opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may also release your information when compelled by law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety.

Identifiers

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with an organisation.

Transborder Data Flows

Personal information relating to you will not be transferred outside of Australia unless it is reasonably believed that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially like the Australian Privacy Principles, or if you consent to the transfer, as outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade or organization, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

This information will be collected, used, disclosed and handled strictly as prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your Consent

By using our website, unless advised otherwise you are taken to have consented to our Privacy Statement.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those amendments on this web page.

Who do you contact about this Statement or if you have a complaint?

The Privacy/Data Protection Officer

Address: 11 Jamison Street, Sydney, New South Wales 2096, Australia

Telephone: 02 9696 2500

Email: [email protected]


APPENDIX A - ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EEA RESIDENTS

For individuals residing in the European Economic Area (EEA), this Appendix outlines certain additional information that the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney is obligated to provide to you, as well as certain rights you have with respect to the processing of your personal information, pursuant to applicable local laws. This Appendix will control to the extent it conflicts with any provision in our Privacy Statement.

Controller

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney.

Data Protection Officer

Name: The Privacy/Data Protection Officer

Address: 11 Jamison Street, Sydney, New South Wales 2095, Australia

Telephone: 02 9696 2500

Email: [email protected]

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing

The Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney processes your personal information for the purposes set forth in its Privacy Statement.

The legal basis for the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney’s processing activities include processing such information as necessary to comply with our contractual obligations, compliance with our legal obligations, protecting the safety of our employees, guests and others, for our legitimate business interests and pursuant to your consent.

The particular legal basis for the processing of your personal information is based on the purpose for which such information was provided or collected:

  • Surveys

Completion of surveys is voluntary – we process the information obtained from surveys on the basis of your consent and in furtherance of our business interests, including marketing, service improvements, and analytics.

  • On-property Collection:

When you make a reservation and when you stay at our Hotel, we process your name, address, contact information, along with the details of your stay (arrival and departure day and time, vehicle information and information regarding others traveling or staying with you), on the basis of our contractual relationship with you. We also process such data for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalisation, as described in our Privacy Statement.

We collect certain additional personal information during registration/check-in at our properties (such as national ID or passport information), as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.


We use closed circuit television and other security measures at our properties that may capture or record images of guests and visitors in public areas, as well as information related to your location while on our properties (via keycards and other technologies) for the protection of our staff, guests and visitors to our properties.

We process personal information in connection with on-property services (such as concierge services, health clubs, spas, activities, child care services, equipment rental, and our Digital Key functionality), in order to provide the services to you and for our business interests including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalisation, as described in our Privacy Statement.

  • Event Profiles

We process the personal information obtained in connection with your event on the basis of our contractual relationship with you and for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, and analytics and service personalisation, as described in our Privacy Statement.

  • Social Media

Participation in the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney-sponsored social media activities and offerings is voluntary - we process information obtained from social media participation on the basis of your consent and in furtherance of our related business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, and analytics and service personalisation, as described in our Privacy Statement.

  • Promotions and Sweepstakes

Participation in sweepstakes, contests and other promotional offerings is voluntary – we process the information obtained from such participation based on your consent and as necessary to administer the offering. We also use certain data for our business purposes, including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalisation, as described in our Privacy Statement.

  • Direct Marketing

We use your personal information to send you marketing messages on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent for direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by following the unsubscribe instructions.

Retention

We retain personal information about you for the time necessary to accomplish the purpose for which such information was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law. Our retention policies reflect applicable statute of limitation periods and legal requirements.

Data Subject Rights

Residents of the EU have the following rights:

Access, Correction and Erasure Requests

You have the right to:

  • ask us to confirm whether we are processing your personal information
  • receive information on how your data is processed
  • obtain a copy of your personal information
  • request that we update or correct your personal information
  • request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to request that the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney cease processing of your personal information:

  • for marketing activities, including profiling
  • for statistical purposes
  • where such processing is based on our legitimate business interests, unless we are able to demonstrate a compelling legitimate basis for such processing or we need to process your personal information for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request that the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney limit the processing of your personal information:

  • while the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney is evaluating or in the process of responding to a request by you to update or correct your personal information
  • where such processing is unlawful and you do not want the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney to delete your data
  • where the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney no longer requires such data, but you want us to retain the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim
  • where you have submitted an objection to processing based on our legitimate business interests, pending our response to such request

Where we limit the processing of your personal information pursuant to your request, we will inform you prior to re-engaging in such processing.

Data Portability Requests

You have the right to request that we provide you or a third party that you designate with certain of your personal information in a commonly used, machine readable format. Please note, however, that data portability rights apply only to personal information that we have obtained directly from you and only where our processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract.

Submitting Requests

Your requests may be submitted by in writing to the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney Data Protection Officer. You may also update your personal information as provided in the Privacy Statement.

We will respond to all such requests within 30 days of our receipt of the request, unless there are extenuating circumstances, in which event we may take up to 60 days to respond. We will inform you if we expect our response to take longer than 30 days. Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws. In addition, we will not respond to any request unless we are able to appropriately verify the requester’s identity. We may charge you a reasonable fee for subsequent copies of data that you request.

If you have concerns about our data practices or the exercise of your rights, you may contact the Amora Hotel Jamison Sydney.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that we conduct solely based on your consent (such as sending direct marketing materials to your personal email account). You may withdraw your consent to marketing activities by following the instructions on any marketing emails.

Segmentation (also referred to as profiling) and Automated Decision Making

We use personal information to divide large groups of consumers into sub-groups of consumers (known as segments) based on some type of shared characteristics such as geography, behaviour, or demographics.

With your consent, we make automated decisions, meaning without human interference, using segmentation and/or your specific personal information to offer you certain benefits based on your characteristics (such as discounted room rates or other special offers based on your geography, behaviour, or demographics).

International Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you pursuant to the purposes described in this Statement to countries that have not been found by the European Commission to provide adequate protection.

In particular, we transfer your personal information to Australia.We use appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal information among our affiliates in various jurisdictions, and where required, we have implemented European Union controller-to-controller standard contractual clauses or other such safeguards for such purposes. To obtain a copy of theses clauses or additional information on transfers, you may send your request to the Data Protection Officer.